Texas high school football scores: Sept. 2, 2022

Texas high football fnals

Here are the Texas high school football scores as compiled by the Associated Press for Friday, Sept. 2, 2022:

PREP FOOTBALL=

CLASS 6A=

¶ Allen 49, Houston King 14

¶ Amarillo Tascosa 48, Midland Legacy 27

¶ Arlington Martin 44, Cedar Hill 6

¶ Austin Vandegrift 45, Cedar Park 0

¶ Austin Westlake 47, Converse Judson 14

¶ Cibolo Steele 35, Lake Travis 28

¶ Coppell 30, South Grand Prairie 26

¶ Cypress Creek 56, Tomball Memorial 54

¶ Deer Park 33, League City Clear Creek 14

¶ Denton Guyer 44, Aledo 14

¶ Dickinson 14, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0

¶ Donna North 14, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 9

¶ Eagle Pass 35, Boerne-Champion 27

¶ Edinburg North 19, Brownsville Rivera 9

¶ Edinburg Vela 55, Edinburg 13

¶ Harlingen 76, Mercedes 21

¶ Katy 35, Humble Atascocita 28

¶ Killeen Harker Heights 27, Smithson Valley 13

¶ Klein Cain 42, The Woodlands College Park 0

¶ McAllen 26, Mission 7

¶ Mesquite 44, North Mesquite 32

¶ Northwest Eaton 27, Little Elm 24

¶ Pasadena 36, Houston Spring Woods 7

¶ Plano 35, Keller Central 34

¶ Plano East 47, Garland Naaman Forest 40

¶ Richardson Lake Highlands 27, Lewisville Flower Mound 17

¶ Rockwall 51, Dallas Jesuit 23

¶ Round Rock 52, SA Reagan 31

¶ Round Rock Stony Point 24, Killeen 16

¶ SA East Central 34, SA Roosevelt 23

¶ SA Johnson 38, SA Northside O’Connor 23

¶ SA MacArthur 42, SA Northside Holmes 33

¶ SA Northside Warren 35, Del Rio 15

¶ SA South San Antonio 31, Sotomayor 17

¶ San Angelo Central 52, EP Montwood 49

¶ San Benito 49, Brownsville Pace 0

¶ Southlake Carroll 38, Lewisville Marcus 7

¶ Waco 45, Dallas White 27

¶ Waxahachie 50, Arlington Lamar 7

https://texarkanaemergencycenter.com/

CLASS 5A=

¶ Angleton 17, Houston Clear Lake 7

¶ Baytown Goose Creek 51, Houston Bellaire 7

¶ Burleson Centennial 42, Frisco 14

¶ Castroville Medina Valley 16, SA Northside Jay 3

¶ CC Calallen 41, Mexico, N.Y. 6

¶ Dallas Conrad 40, Dallas Adamson 6

¶ Denton Braswell 48, Keller Fossil Ridge 21

¶ Dripping Springs 37, SA Wagner 7

¶ Elgin 38, Austin Akins 7

¶ EP Parkland 9, EP Austin 7

¶ Floresville 21, SA Southwest 14

¶ Frisco Wakeland 28, FW Brewer 6

¶ FW Wyatt 21, Joshua 6

¶ Georgetown 41, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 27

¶ Huntsville 21, Bryan 14

¶ Lancaster 21, Dallas South Oak Cliff 3

¶ Leander Glenn 35, Victoria West 3

¶ Lockhart 37, Waco Connally 12

¶ Lufkin 37, Nacogdoches 0

¶ Manor 34, SA Cornerstone 13

¶ Midlothian 28, Ennis 10

¶ New Caney 49, New Caney Porter 0

¶ Port Arthur Memorial 42, Nederland 21

¶ Red Oak 35, Arlington Seguin 25

¶ Royse City 47, Lewisville The Colony 20

¶ SA Alamo Heights 56, SA Brackenridge 23

¶ SA Burbank 24, SA Houston 14

¶ SA Highlands 27, SA McCollum 10

¶ SA Kennedy 27, Lytle 13

¶ SA Lanier 36, SA Jefferson 6

¶ Saginaw Boswell 41, Mansfield Lake Ridge 20

¶ Santa Fe 34, Vidor 22

¶ Seagoville 47, North Dallas 8

¶ Sherman 34, Princeton 30

¶ Somerset 23, SA Southside 14

¶ Sulphur Springs 34, Mount Pleasant 17

¶ Texarkana Texas 48, Colleyville Heritage 23

¶ Uvalde 34, Eagle Pass Winn 28

¶ West Mesquite 51, Mesquite Poteet 21

¶ WF Rider 30, Decatur 24

CLASS 4A=

¶ Anna 39, Aubrey 34

¶ Athens 48, Waxahachie Life 18

¶ Beeville Jones 41, Orange Grove 6

¶ Boerne 41, Pleasanton 7

¶ Brownwood 55, Marble Falls 16

¶ Caddo Mills 42, Bullard 35

¶ Carthage 51, Pittsburg 22

¶ Celina 65, Dallas Bishop Lynch 3

¶ Cuero 46, Geronimo Navarro 13

¶ Giddings 21, Jarrell 14

¶ Glen Rose 49, Gatesville 14

¶ Godley 31, Quinlan Ford 7

¶ Hidalgo 27, Rio Grande City La Grulla 21

¶ Hondo 52, Carrizo Springs 20

¶ Iowa Park 63, FW Benbrook 21

¶ Kennedale 27, Alvarado 12

¶ La Feria 27, PSJA Southwest 25

¶ Llano 29, Burnet 21

¶ Midlothian Heritage 64, Cleburne 0

¶ Navasota 27, Madisonville 21

¶ Pearsall 36, SA Cole 20

¶ Poteet 16, Goliad 13

¶ Robinson 35, Caldwell 7

¶ Robstown 28, San Antonio YMLA 14

¶ Sealy 48, Smithville 0

¶ Sinton 44, Rockport-Fulton 27

¶ Springtown 35, Graham 13

¶ Wimberley 35, Pieper 0

CLASS 3A=

¶ Clyde 26, Eastland 0

¶ Coleman 48, Ballinger 0

¶ Columbus 44, La Grange 7

¶ Comanche 42, Bangs 18

¶ Diboll 33, Kirbyville 24

¶ Franklin 77, Mexia 13

¶ Groesbeck 28, McGregor 14

¶ Holliday 41, Tuscola Jim Ned 19

¶ Jacksboro 28, Boyd 27

¶ Lyford 46, La Villa 7

¶ Mineola 44, Hughes Springs 34

¶ New London West Rusk 55, Gladewater Sabine 7

¶ San Diego 45, Kingsville King 7

¶ Shallowater 40, Seminole 27

¶ Tolar 51, Early 14

¶ Van Alstyne 30, Frisco Lebanon Trail 26

¶ Woodville 23, Newton 22

CLASS 2A=

¶ Albany 55, Dublin 14

¶ Baird 50, Moran 0

¶ Cross Plains 27, De Leon 6

¶ Groveton 27, Trinity 0

¶ Hull-Daisetta 12, Warren 6

¶ La Pryor 27, Pettus 0

¶ Mason 27, Brady 7

¶ Miles 40, Sterling City 21

¶ Olney 43, Petrolia 6

¶ San Saba 19, Junction 6

¶ Santo 20, Goldthwaite 7

¶ Shamrock 44, Stinnett West Texas 6

¶ Shiner 47, Vanderbilt Industrial 0

¶ Stratford 41, Sunray 21

¶ Three Rivers 31, Nixon-Smiley 20

¶ Valley View 36, Alvord 27

CLASS 1A=

¶ Abbott 62, FW Covenant Classical 8

¶ Benjamin 74, Wildorado 0

¶ Blackwell 48, Eden 0

¶ Blanket 40, Bryson 12

¶ Bluff Dale 52, Perrin-Whitt 6

¶ Borden County 60, Meadow 14

¶ Brackett 42, Kenedy 20

¶ Claude 70, Hedley 46

¶ Garden City 54, Menard 8

¶ Gilmer Union Hill 67, Burkeville 0

¶ Happy 64, Follett 14

¶ Hermleigh 52, Abilene Christian 38

¶ Kopperl 24, Brookesmith 8

¶ Lingleville 56, Vernon Northside 6

¶ Lometa 44, Blum 38

¶ Lueders-Avoca 0, Santa Anna 0

¶ May 77, Austin SPC 46

¶ McLean 77, Amarillo PCHEA 0

¶ Medina 60, Paint Rock 0

¶ Miami 69, Lefors 12

¶ Nazareth 67, Hart 7

¶ Newcastle 49, Woodson 0

¶ Oakwood 55, Campbell 6

¶ Premont 60, Progreso 7

¶ Rankin 58, Imperial Buena Vista 8

¶ Richland Springs 52, Austin Royals 0

¶ Rochelle 70, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 20

¶ Sanderson 47, Marfa 0

¶ Sidney 50, Rising Star 44

¶ Strawn 52, Dallas Lutheran 50

¶ Throckmorton 36, Roscoe Highland 26

¶ Turkey Valley 46, Springlake-Earth 12

¶ White Deer 66, Anton 16

¶ Whitharral 60, Kress 38

¶ Zephyr 46, Veribest 0

PRIVATE SCHOOLS=

¶ Austin Regents 31, Midland Christian 14

¶ Conroe Covenant 62, Giddings State School 0

¶ Houston Lutheran South 25, Austin St. Michael 15

¶ Houston St. Pius X 37, Beaumont Kelly 14

¶ Lubbock Christ The King 50, Cotton Center 0

¶ SA Antonian 24, Blanco 16

¶ SA Central Catholic 48, SA Memorial 0

¶ SA Christian 29, Dilley 13

¶ Shiner St. Paul 38, SA Texas Military 35

OTHER=

¶ C.E. Byrd , La. 34, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 7

¶ Davenport 31, Kerrville Tivy 28

¶ EP Pebble Hills 50, EP Del Valle 13

¶ Hooker , Okla. 41, Wheeler 8

¶ Jersey Village 35, Houston Langham Creek 30

¶ Lake Belton 41, Buda Johnson 34

¶ Longview Heritage 72, Fruitvale 0

¶ Lubbock Kingdom Prep 52, Roby 2

¶ Plano Coram Deo 34, Waco Live Oak Classical 30

¶ Randle 30, Port Lavaca Calhoun 24

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bryant, Ark. vs. Denton Ryan, ccd.

Chillicothe vs. Vernon Northside, ccd.

Lingleville vs. Rotan, ccd.

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/