Home    Listen Live!    Show Hosts    Show Schedule    Trading Post    Garage Sales    Birthdays    Contact    Staff
  Pets   Local News   Local Sports   Texas News   Obits   Community Calendar   Church News   Outdoors   Jobs

Show Hosts

 

Local Forecast

The Mike Gallagher Show Mike Gallagher
Morning in America with Bill Bennett Bill Bennett
Bob DelGiorno
Jet Rogers
The Dennis Prager Show Dennis Prager
The Michael Medved Show Michael Medved
The Hugh Hewitt Show Hugh Hewitt
Janet Mefferd

Resources

East Texas Links
Atlanta.org
AtlantaTexas.com
AtlantaTexas.net 
QueenCityTX.org 
LindenTexas.org 

Network News Sites
FOX News
ABC News
CBS News
CNN

Newspapers
Chicago Sun Times
Ft Worth Star Tele.
Los Angeles Times
New York Times
San Francisco Chron.
USA Today
Washington Post
Washington Times
Wall Street Journal

Useful Websites
TownHall.com
Drudge Report
The Smoking Gun

 

 


KPYN Election Central


Cass County Election Results Saturday May 8, 2010

A decision to accept or reject an $18 million bond proposal was up for vote in Linden-Kildare. There were 253 votes For the proposal and 647 against. If it had been passed, the district would have replace the 59 year old Elementary School and build a tournament gym and baseball and softball field at the high school campus

In Queen City: Place 1: A.M. Benefield 79
Bobby Howard 31

Queen City ISD: Place 1: Jim Davenport 230
Jack Wright 125
Place 2: Craig Beckham uncontested with 254 votes
Place 3: Jason Rawls 173
Michael Hall 147
Terry Hensley 32

In Atlanta: Mayor Keith Crow had 355 votes over Rodney Garrison 193
 
In Atlanta ISD the top four are: John Newkirk 1019
Joel Steger 634
Mark Rinehart 620
Joe Wall 572
Robert Lawson had 263 votes and Ron Gipson had 239 votes


Exclusive Cass County Election Coverage
Tuesday March 2nd 7pm

The Results for Cass County Local Polls

County Judge
Charles McMichael 1,880 (56%)
George Fite 1484 (44%)

Justice of the Peace Precinct 1

Barbara McMillon 1005 (88%)
Susan K Fields 136 (12%)

County Commissioner Precinct 2

Danny Joe Shaddix 584 (53%)
Henry Guinn 422 (47%)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Gina M Bassham 495 (51%)
George McFarland 336 (34%)
C.F. (Chuck) Wise 143 (15%)


AUSTIN, Texas March 2 (UPI) -- Gov. Rick Perry led among Republicans and former Houston Mayor Bill White won the Democratic gubernatorial primary in Texas Tuesday, early returns indicated.

Perry -- who held a sizable lead in pre-election polls over U.S. Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison and newcomer Debra Medina -- took an early lead in the primary election as returns began to come in. But it remained to be seen whether he would collect enough votes to avoid an April 13 runoff, the Houston Chronicle reported.

Perry's polling numbers have ticked toward the 50 percent mark in recent weeks, but experts say Medina -- who's been steadily tracking in the teens -- may play spoiler and force a runoff between Perry and Hutchison, whose numbers hovered in the upper 20s.

White was favored in the seven-person race to win the party's nomination for governor in the Nov. 2 general election. His nearest competitor was Houston hair-care magnate Farouk Shami.

Things are done big in Texas, and Tuesday's ballot was no exception. Besides choosing who will face off in November to be the state's chief executive, Texans will cast votes for all 32 U.S. representatives, a slew of statewide offices, three state Supreme Court justices, three Court of Criminal Appeals members, 16 state senators, all 150 state representatives, eight members of the state Board of Education, several Court of Appeals justices, district judges, family district judges, county-level judges and many county-level races, the Houston Chronicle reported.

The Justice Department said in a statement Monday it will monitor balloting in Fort Bend, Galveston, Gonzales, Williamson and Wilson counties to ensure compliance with the minority language requirements of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 and other federal voting rights statutes.


 

For Updated Election Night Results

Click Here Now

 


 

WHERE TO VOTE MARCH 2, 2010
The following locations are where Cass County residents go to cast their ballots in the Tuesday March 2 Republican and democratic primaries:
PRECINCT 1
Box 1- In Linden: Cass County Voting Building at 227 East Rush ST (OLD DA OFFICE)
Box 2- In Kildare: Kildare Community Center on CR 1779 HWY 125
Box 4- New Colony: Baptist Church Fellowship Hall at 3086 HWY 59 North in Linden
Box 5- Avinger: City Hall at #6 North Main
PRECINCT 2
Box 6- Crossroads: Fire Station on HWY 250 between Hughes Springs and Marietta
Box 7- Hughes Springs: Community Center at 902 East First St HWY 11
Box 9- Marietta: Community Association BLDG (Old Marietta School) at 308 North Central Avenue
Box 11- Douglasville: Morriss BLDG next to Bowie-Cass on HWY 8 North
Box 15- Atlanta: O’Farrell Community Center at 22 CR 3217 (In O’Farrell)
PRECINCT 3
Box 12- Springdale: Domino Community Center at 14555 FM 3129 (in Domino)
Box 13T- Atlanta: City Auditorium at 310 North Louise
Box 14- Queen City: Queen City Hall at 601 Loop 236
PRECINCT 4
Box 16- Bloomburg: Bloomburg City Hall at 121 East Main
Box 17: Atlanta: Horne Enterprises at 101 East Pinecrest DR (Corner of HWY 77 and 43)
Box 18- Smyrna: Baptist Church Fellowship Hall at 4621 HWY 77 in Smyrna
Box 19- McLeod: School Administration BLDG at 19395 FM 125 South in McLeod
Box 20E- Bivins: Community Center at 143 Morse RD FM 1841 in Bivins
Box 21 Huffines: Civic Center at 6487 FM 251 in Huffines

Split by Districts:
District 4 Boxes include 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13t, 14, 15, 16, 17
District 1 Boxes include 2, 18, 19, 20e, 21


Sample Ballot
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
STATEWIDE
(On all ballots in Cass County)
Governor:
Bill Dear
Farouk Shami
Clement E Glenn
Bill White
Felix (Rodriguez) Alvarado
Star Locke
Alma Ludivina Aguado
Lieutenant Governor:
Linda Chavez-Thompson
Ronnie Earle
Marc Katz
Attorney General:
Barbara Ann Radnofsky
Commissioner of the General Land Office:
Bill Burton
Hector Uribe
Commisioner of Agriculture:
Richard “Kinky” Freidman
Hank Gilbert

Railroad Commissioner
Jeff Weems
Justice, Supreme Court Place 3
Jim Sharp
Justice, Supreme Court Place 5
Bill Moody
Justice, Supreme Court Place 9
Blake Bailey
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Keith Hampton


County Wide Candidates
State Representative, District 1
Stephen J Frost
Criminal District Attorney
Clint Allen
County Judge
Charles L McMichael
George Fite
Judge, County Court At Law
Donald W Dowd
District Clerk
Becky Wilbanks
County Clerk
Jannis Mitchell
County Treasurer
Stephen Wicks
Donna Early
Candidates For Voting Boxes 1,4,5
United States Representative, District 4
VaLinda Hathcox
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1
Barbara McMillon
Susan K Fields
County Chairman
Lee Ellen Benjamin
Candidates for Voting Box 2
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1
Barbara McMillon
Susan K Fields
County Chairman
Lee Ellen Benjamin
Candidates For Voting Boxes 6,7,9,11,15
United States Representatives District 4
VaLinda Hathcox
County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Danny Joe Shaddix
Henry Guinn
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Gina M Bassham
C.F. “Chuck” Wise
George McFarland
County Chairman
Lee Ellen Benjamin
Candidates for Voting Boxes 12, 13t, 14
United States Representative District 4
VaLinda Hathcox
Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Mickie E Henderson
County Chairman
Lee Ellen Benjamin
Candidates For Voting Boxes 16, 17
United States Representative District 4
VaLinda Hathcox
County Commissioner, Precinct 4
Max Bain
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
David L Burden
Country Chairman
Lee Ellen Benjamin
Candidates for Voting Boxes 18,19,20E,21
County Commissioner Precinct 4
Max Bain
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
David L Burden
County Chairman
Lee Ellen


REPUBLICAN
STATEWIDE
(ON ALL CASS COUNTY BALLOTS)

Governor
Kay Bailey Hutchison
Debra Medina
Rick Perry
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst
Attorney General
Greg Abbott
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Susan Combs
Commissioner of the General Land Office
Jerry Patterson
Commissioner of Agriculture
Todd Staples
Railroad Commissioner
David Porter
Victor G Carrillo
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Jim Moseley
Debra Lehrmann
Rick Strange
Rick Green
Jeff Brown
Rebecca Simmons
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Paul Green
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Rose Vela
Eva Guzman
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Lawrence “Larry” Meyers
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5
Cheryl Johnson
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Michael E Keasler
State Senator, District 1
Jack Ballard
George Lavender
Chief Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District
H.D. Bailey
Josh Morriss


COUNTY WIDE

Candidates for Voting Boxes 1,4,5,6,7,9,11,15,12,13T,14
United States Representative, District 4
Ralph M Hall
Joshua Kowert
Lou Gigliotti
John Cooper
Jerry Ray (Tea) Hall
Steve Clark
County Chairman
Eileen Collins
Candidates for Voting Box 2
United States Representative, District 1
Louie Gohmert
County Chairman
Eileen Collins
Candidates for Voting Boxes 16,17
United States Representative, District 4
Ralph M Hall
Joshua Kowert
Lou Gigliotti
John Cooper
Jerry Ray (Tea) Hall
Steve Clark
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
Charles Wayne Robison
County Chairman
Eileen Collins
Candidates for Voting Boxes 18,19,20,21
United States Representative, District 1
Louie Gohmert
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
Charles Wayne Robison
County Chairman
Eileen Collins


STATEWIDE NON-BINDING PROPOSITIONS
Ballot Proposition #1: Photo ID
The Texas legislature should make it a priority to protect the integrity of our election process by enacting legislation that requires voters to provide valid photo identification in order to cast a ballot in any and all elections conducted in the State of Texas
YES/NO
Ballot Proposition #2: Controlling Government Growth
Every government body in Texas should be required to limit any annual increase in its budget and spending to the combined increase of population and inflation unless it first gets voter approval to exceed the allowed annual growth or in the case of an official emergency
YES/NO

Ballot Proposition #3: Cutting Federal Income Taxes
In addition to aggressively eliminating irresponsible federal spending, Congress should empower American citizens to stimulate the economy by Congress cutting federal income taxes for all federal taxpayers, rather than spending hundred of billions of dollars on so called “federal economic stimulus”
YES/NO
Ballot Proposition #4: Public Acknowledgement of God
The use of the word “God”, prayers, and the Ten Commandments should be allowed at public gatherings and public educational institutions, as well as be permitted on government buildings and property.
YES/NO
Ballot Proposition #5: Sonograms
The Texas Legislature should enact legislation requiring a sonogram to be performed and shown to each mother about to undergo a medically unnecessary, elective abortion
YES/NO
 

 


KPYN Contact Page

KPYN Radio
PO Box 900
Atlanta, TX 75551

Studio: 903-796-6056
Office: 903-796-2817
Fax: 903-796-1000

info@kpyn.net

 

 

Click for Atlanta, Texas Forecast

KPYN Opinion Poll
Congress stood up and spending cuts went into effect. Do you think this is okay?






View Results

Click here
for  current prices from Johns
 Iron & Metal

Atlanta, TX

KPYN is on the air
EVERYWHERE

On your Droid or iPhone:
Go to your Marketplace
or App Store,
download the RadioTime
or TuneIn Radio app,
and listen to KPYN
wherever you go,
around the world.
Thanks for listening
to KPYN

KPYN Radio - PO Box 900 - Atlanta, TX - 75551   
Office Phone: 903-796-2817 Fax: 903-796-1000
© Copyright KPYN 2010